Posted on 22/10/18

More than 500 representatives from South Yorkshire’s Business Community came together to celebrate the achievements of local businesses over the past twelve months at one of the most prestigious business events on the local calendar.

Taking place at Magna and hosted by TV and Radio Broadcaster Stephanie Hirst, Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards, sponsored by University Centre Rotherham, recognised the special achievements of local companies, charities and individuals for the outstanding contribution they have made.

The highly coveted title of ‘Business of the Year’ was presented to Barnsley-based LNS Turbo UK by sponsor Gibson Booth Business Solutions & Insolvency, whilst Sheffield-based Molly’s Fund was awarded the title of Chamber Charity of the Year and received £3,000 cash donation from Fortem.

Special recognition was also given to Julie Kenny CBE DL who was presented with the lifetime achievement award, whilst David Thackrah of IVS Materials Handling was awarded the Business Person of the Year.

The awards also recognised young individuals who are taking the first steps in their career and Katie Andrew of Liberty Speciality Steels won the Apprentice of the Year Award, with Armands Velavs of Code Green and Bryn Roberts of NPS Barnsley receiving highly commended.

Chief Executive of the Chamber, Andrew Denniff said:

“This year’s awards has seen a record number of entries, culminating in a sell out event which proved to be a memorable evening which celebrated the achievements of businesses of all shapes and sizes based in the region.

“I would like to congratulate the winners on the evening, especially our newly crowned business of the year LNS Turbo. The success of the event illustrates some of the truly amazing work which is being undertaken in our region, from the new and promising companies who have a bright future ahead of them to established companies who are celebrating milestone anniversaries”.

Pictured above are:

Business of the Year – LNS Turbo UK and Sponsor (Ted Wetton, Managing Director of Gibson Booth Business Solutions & Insolvency, Isaac Taylor and Jon Drew of LNS Turbo UK)

  

The winners on the night in full:

 Brook Corporate Developments Most Promising New Business Award

Winner – Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust

Highly Commended – CSP Systems Ltd

Highly Commended – Knowledge Bank

 

SheelPhalt Harsco Business Community Impact Award

Winner – De Hood CIC

Highly Commended – Rejus Limited

Highly Commended – XPO Logistics

 

Russell Richardson Environmental Commitment Award

Winner – MGB Plastics

Highly Commended – Bizspace (Ltd.) Rotherham

Highly Commended – Free Running Buildings Ltd

 

Enzygo Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner – Katie Andrews – Liberty Speciality Steels

Highly Commended – Armands Velavs – Code Green

Highly Commended – Bryn Roberts – NPS Barnsley

 

The Cloud Co. Marketing Campaign of the Year Award

Winner – 0114 Marketing

Highly Commended – Hallam FM’s Cash for Kids

Highly Commended – Pyronix Limited

 

Chamber Skills Solutions Skills Development Award

Winner – MED-EL UK Ltd

Highly Commended – Impelling Solutions Ltd

Highly Commended – XPO Logistics

 

Finance For Enterprise Business Growth Award

Winner – Enzygo Limited

Highly Commended – Azzure IT

Highly Commended – IVS Materials Handling

 

National Fluid Power Centre Innovation in Manufacturing Award

Winner – LNS Turbo UK Ltd

Highly Commended – CEAG Limited

Highly Commended – MGS Plastics

 

Pyronix HikVision Excellence in Customer Service Award

Winner – IT Desk (UK) Ltd

Highly Commended – Brook Corporate Developments

Highly Commended – DEB Chartered Accountants

 

Rotherham Together Partnership Hospitality, Leisure and Tourism Award

Winner – Grimm & Co

Highly Commended – MAGNA

Highly Commended – TWESH – The Weddings Event Supplier Hub

 

Shorts Business Person of the Year Award

Winner – David Thackrah – IVS Materials Handling

Highly Commended – Andy Adams – T3 Training & Development

Highly Commended – Ian Faulkner – Code Green

 

Chamber’s Charity of the Year Award – In association with Fortem

Winner – Molly’s Fund

Highly Commended – Grimm & Co

Highly Commended – Royal British Legion

 

Salute to business:

15 years: Jeremy Neal Independent Funeral Directors

30 years: Morthyng Group Limited

40 years: Russell Richardson & Sons

50 years: Derek Hattersley & Son Printers