Privacy Notice

This data privacy notice is written to comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). GDPR gives control to citizens and residents over their personal data.

DATA CONTROLLER

  • Name: Barnsley Business and Innovation Centre Limited t/a the Business Village @BarnsleyBIC
  • Telephone: +44 (0)1226 249590
  • Email: Hello@BarnsleyBIC.co.uk
  • Address: Innovation Way, Wilthorpe, Barnsley. South Yorkshire S75 1JL

OUR COMPLIANCE OFFICER

  • Name: Kevin Steel
  • Telephone: +44 (0)1226 249590
  • Email: ksteel@BarnsleyBIC.co.uk
  • Address: Innovation Way, Wilthorpe, Barnsley. South Yorkshire S75 1JL

OUR USE OF DATA

The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC may process personal information as part of its service for providing flexible, managed, fully serviced workspace.

PERSONAL DATA PROFILE

The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC maintains personal data for:

  • Subjects of business owners, customers
  • Advisers, consultants & other professional experts
  • Business associates, other professional bodies, advisers
  • Business contacts
  • Complaints & enquirers
  • Customers
  • Employees
  • Employers & employees of other organisations
  • Members & beneficiaries
  • Shareholders
  • Suppliers & service providers

THE LEGAL BASES WE USE FOR LAWFUL PROCESSING

In order for The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC to conduct businesses and carry on its legal, regulatory and contractual obligations, it needs to perform legitimate and fundamental processing. These include:

  • Establishing contracts
  • Maintaining contracts
  • Provision of all contacted services
  • Invoicing, remittance, payments, collections
  • Non-promotional communications
  • Marketing and other promotional communications
  • Risk management contract review
  • Response to subject access requests
  • Performance measurement
  • IT support services
  • Business continuity planning
  • Legal and regulatory obligations
  • Responding to enquiries, requests and complaints

THE CATEGORIES OF PEOPLE WHO HAVE ACCESS OR RECEIVE THE DATA

The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC sometimes needs to share the personal information it processes with individuals themselves and also with other organisations. Below is a description of the types of organisations with which The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC may need to share some of the personal information it processes.

  • Agents and brokers
  • Business associates, other professional bodies, advisers, intermediaries
  • Customers, beneficiaries, assignee’s and payees
  • Complainants, enquirers
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Credit reference, debt collection and tracing agencies
  • Current, past and prospective employers
  • Customers
  • Education and examining bodies
  • Employment and recruitment agencies
  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Financial organisations and advisers
  • Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting authorities
  • Pensions schemes
  • Police force
  • Professional advisers
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Survey and research organisations

THE COUNTRIES WHERE DATA WILL BE STORED, PROCESSED AND TRANSFERRED

Your personal data collected by The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or outside the United Kingdom in which third parties maintain facilities.

HOW LONG WILL THE DATA BE RETAINED

Retention of specific records may be necessary for one of more of the following reasons:

  • To fulfil statutory or other regulatory requirements.
  • To evidence events/ agreements in case of disputes.
  • To meet our operational needs.
  • To meet our sales enquiries.
  • To meet any historical purposes.

Personal data that is collected and subsequently never used for any business purpose will be reviewed and may be destroyed at our discretion.

WHAT HAPPENS IF THE DATA ISN’T COLLECTED

Your personal data is required for communication and setting up a contractual agreement to provide products and services. Without this data, The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC will not be able to communicate with you or enter into a contractual agreement with you. This includes both business and employment contracts.

The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC needs personal data to:

  • Enable consensual bilateral communications;
  • Engage in pre-contractual activities ;
  • Honour contractual obligations; and enable us to employ people.

Without this data, The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC will not be able to perform these four primary activities.

THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In situations where The Business Village @BarnsleyBIC requests and receives your consent to perform processing, we are also obliged to stop such processing if you decide to withdraw your consent. Withdrawing consent is as straightforward as giving consent. Withdrawing consent cannot be back-dated so it has no effect on processing already performed during the period of consent.

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS, CHANGE, DELETE, RESTRICT, OBJECT, REQUEST A COPY

You have rights regarding the personal data we store on your behalf. These are:

  • Access to a copy of your personal data;
  • Object to processing that you object to;
  • Stop receiving direct marketing material;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • Have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the GDPR.

Should you ever wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Compliance Officer.

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE REGULATOR

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that your personal data has been inappropriately used.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of data that are sometimes created to improve your website experience. We use cookies on this website to record aggregate statistical information about the visitors to our site, including demographics and the use that our visitors make of the website. When collected, this information is used by us to improve our website and further enhance the visitor experience and may be shared with advertisers. Please note that the only personally identifiable information we record is the information you supply us when making an enquiry.

We may also use cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist us in developing our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. You can easily decline or remove cookies from your computer using the settings within the Internet Options section in your computer control panel.

CONTACTING US

  • If you have any questions or queries relating to this privacy policy then please contact us at: Innovation Way, Wilthorpe, Barnsley. South Yorkshire. S75 1JL

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

  • We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and shall notify you of any changes. Last updated May 2018