Posted on 30/10/19

The Barnsley and Rotherham Business Awards, one of the region’s most highly anticipated business events of the year took place on 18th October at Magna where a record number of guests attended to celebrate the important contributions businesses, charities and individuals have made over the past twelve months in helping to shape the local economy. There were also some familiar faces as Dean Andrews, an actor currently appearing on Emmerdale was the Master of Ceremonies for the event.

The awards were a chance to recognise different businesses of all sizes and in different stages of their business journey, from The Elite Wax Group (winners of Launchpad Most Promising New Business Award) who have just started out to Progress Rail Services UK Ltd and Westfield Health who are already firmly established in the business world and celebrating 100 years in business.

In the end, it turned out to be a great night for energy and services company ENGIE who were the big winners of the night. They took home the coveted title of Business of the Year 2019, sponsored by Gibson Booth Business Solutions & Insolvency as well as the award for Commitment to People Development.

The full list of winners:

  • Launchpad Most Promising New Business Award:
    Winner: The Elite Wax Group
    Highly Commended: Dawson Radford Solicitors
    Highly Commended: Greigallen.design

 

  • Jelf Business Community Impact Award:
    Winner: FareShare Yorkshire
    Highly Commended: Home Instead Senior Care Rotherham
    Highly Commended: Rotherham United Community Sports Trust

 

  • AAG IT Services Best Use of Technology Award:
    Winner: Hogen Systems Ltd
    Highly Commended: Hallam FM Cash for Kids
    Highly Commended: LNS Turbo UK Ltd

 

  • Enzygo Business Growth Award:
    Winner: Corrosion Resistant Materials
    Highly Commended: Secure Power Ltd
    Highly Commended: Wellspring Academy Trust

 

  • Masonite Apprentice of the Year Award:
    Winner: Oliver Wilde – Engie Regeneration Ltd
    Highly Commended: Charles Hauge – Enzygo Ltd
    Highly Commended: Gracie Smith – Russell Richardson

 

  • Finance For Enterprise Marketing Campaign of the Year Award:
    Winner: LensGo Visual Media
    Highly Commended: Electrical Safety UK Limited
    Highly Commended: No18 Interiors LTD

 

  • Brook Corporate Developments Excellence in Customer Service Award:
    Winner: Amanda’s Blinds
    Highly Commended: DEB Chartered Accountants
    Highly Commended: Oxley & Coward Solicitors LLP

 

  • RNN Training Commitment to People Development Award:
    Winner: ENGIE
    Highly Commended: Bob’s Business
    Highly Commended: XPO Logistics

 

  • National Fluid Power Centre Excellence in Manufacturing Award:
    Winner: Charles H Coward Ltd
    Highly Commended: Oracle Precision Ltd
    Highly Commended: Specialised Laser Products Ltd

 

  • Rotherham Together Partnership Workplace Wellbeing Award:
    Winner: British Glass
    Highly Commended: LNS Turbo UK Ltd
    Highly Commended: Russell Richardson

 

  • Shorts Business Person of the Year Award:
    Winner: Jonathan Morley – Secure Power Ltd
    Highly Commended: Mark Scanlan – LNS Turbo UK Ltd
    Highly Commended: Rose Dyson – Pura Cosmetics

 

  • Gibson Booth Business Solutions & Insolvency Business of the Year Award:
    Winner: ENGIE

 

  • Chamber of Commerce Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Winner: Ted Lowe – Electrical Safety UK Ltd

 

  • Charity of the Year Award, in association with Fortem:
    Winner: FareShare Yorkshire
    Highly Commended: Barnsley Sea Cadets
    Highly Commended: YWCA Yorkshire

 

  • Salute to Business Award, in association with XPO Logistics:
    AAG IT Services Ltd – 10 Years
    Howells Solicitors LLP – 40 Years
    Wybone Ltd – 50 Years
    Metalliform Holdings Ltd – 75 Years
    Progress Rail Services UK Ltd – 100 Years
    Westfield Health – 100 Years